myPRIVACYapp

myPRIVACYapp


Our mobile devices have become as necessary and as ubiquitous as our wallets. These tiny pocket computers not only keep us connected, they store a lot of our personal information. Do you want to learn how to better protect the personal information on your mobile device? Find out with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s myPRIVACYapp. This app will walk you through ten simple steps to help better protect your privacy on your mobile device.
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner will not collect any personal information through this mobile app.
Before you start using this app, we encourage you to read through the end user license agreement (EULA) first. It’s not long – we promise.
For more information, visit our website at priv.gc.ca.

Recent changes:
Minor fix for language specific application name
Add to list
Free
80
4.0
User ratings
4
Installs
100+
Concerns
0
File size
9050 kb
Screenshots
Screenshot of myPRIVACYapp Screenshot of myPRIVACYapp Screenshot of myPRIVACYapp Screenshot of myPRIVACYapp Screenshot of myPRIVACYapp

About myPRIVACYapp
Our mobile devices have become as necessary and as ubiquitous as our wallets. These tiny pocket computers not only keep us connected, they store a lot of our personal information. Do you want to learn how to better protect the personal information on your mobile device? Find out with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s myPRIVACYapp. This app will walk you through ten simple steps to help better protect your privacy on your mobile device.
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner will not collect any personal information through this mobile app.
Before you start using this app, we encourage you to read through the end user license agreement (EULA) first. It’s not long – we promise.
For more information, visit our website at priv.gc.ca.

Recent changes:
Minor fix for language specific application name

Visit Website
User reviews of myPRIVACYapp
Write the first review for this app!
Android Market Comments
A Google User
Jan 18, 2013
Great app Perfect to help you better protect your private information on your smartphone This app is well designed to help you ensure, step by step, that the private information stored on your smartphone remains private. It's very easy to use and helps you ensure that you have done all that you can to better protect your privacy.