Background Video Recorder
Background Video Recorder is made and published by aztech23. AppBrain is an independent app data site and isn't affiliated with aztech23. The app name, icon, screenshots and description belong to aztech23 and are shown as published on Google Play.
AppBrain's verdict
- Total installs
- 34 thousand
- Last updated
- November 3, 2025
Background Video Recorder has 34 thousand installs. It doesn't have enough ratings yet to judge what users think.
Installs
Tracked by AppBrain- Last 30 days
- 550
- Per day
- 18
- 30-day average
- Play install range
- 10+ thousand
- Launched
- April 2023
Installs over time
Background Video Recorder has been installed 34 thousand times. Over the past 30 days, it averaged 18 installs per day.
Rankings
Google Play top chartsGoogle Play Rankings for Background Video Recorder
Competitors
Similar apps and more from aztech23Alternatives to Background Video Recorder
More from aztech23
Releases
Updates seen on Google Play- Version
- 2.0
- Launched
- April 2023
User feedback
Ratings and reviews on Google PlayComments on Background Video Recorder for Android
Technology
Found in the app by AppBrain- Ads
- Contains ads
- Price
- Free
- Libraries
- ?
- App size
- 12.2 MB
- Content rating
- Everyone
Technologies used by Background Video Recorder
About the app and developer
About Background Video Recorder
Background Video Recorder is a video players & editors app developed by aztech23.
How many times has Background Video Recorder been installed?
Background Video Recorder has been installed 34 thousand times. In the last 30 days, the app was installed 550 times.
What is the rating of Background Video Recorder?
Background Video Recorder has no ratings yet.
Is Background Video Recorder free?
Background Video Recorder is free. The app size is 12.25 MB. The latest version available is 2.0. The last update was on November 3, 2025.
What are the requirements for Background Video Recorder?
The app has a content rating of Everyone. The app has been available on Google Play since April 2023.
App Performance Report
Get a detailed PDF report for Background Video Recorder with download trends, rating history, and key performance statistics — useful for competitive research or tracking your own app. Learn more
Get PDF Report — $29Developer information for aztech23
Store listing
By aztech23, from Google Play“Record videos in background even when your screen is off or locked.”
Description by aztech23 Written by the developer, not by AppBrain. Click to read.
Whether you need a background camera recorder for everyday recording or long-duration recordings, Background Video Recorder provides flexible settings and dependable performance to help you record whenever you need.
📹 Background Video Recording
Record video in background while using other apps on your device. Continue your normal phone activities without interrupting your recording.
🔒 Record Video With Screen Off
The app supports screen off recording, allowing you to record video with screen off or while your device is locked. This feature helps you continue recording without keeping your display active.
🎥 HD Video Quality Recording
Choose from multiple video quality options and record clear videos with reliable performance. Select the recording quality that best suits your needs.
🔄 Front & Back Camera Support
Easily switch between front and rear cameras for different recording situations. Use the camera that works best for your recording requirements.
⚡ Quick Recording Controls
Start and stop recordings quickly using simple and user-friendly controls. The clean interface makes recording easy for everyone.
📂 Easy Access To Recordings
All recorded videos are saved directly to your device, making it easy to view, manage, and organize your recordings whenever needed.
⭐ Why Choose Background Video Recorder?
✔ Record video in background while using other apps
✔ Record video with screen off support
✔ Background camera recorder functionality
✔ HD video quality recording
✔ Front and rear camera support
✔ Fast and reliable recording controls
✔ Smooth recording performance
✔ Easy-to-use interface
Background Video Recorder Free
This background video recorder free app provides flexible recording options and convenient controls for everyday use. If you are looking for background video recorder free apps that support background recording and screen off recording, this app offers a simple and reliable solution.
BVR Features
BVR helps you start recording quickly and manage recordings easily with a clean interface and practical recording tools designed for everyday use.
Additional Features
In addition to background recording, the app also includes Screen Recorder, Video Cutter, Video Trimmer, Screen Mirroring, and Cast to TV features. These tools allow you to record your screen, trim videos, edit recordings, mirror your device display, and enjoy content on larger screens when needed.
Important Notice
Please use Background Video Recorder responsibly and comply with all applicable laws and regulations. Always respect the privacy and consent of others when recording videos. This app is intended for legal and ethical use only.