Ginger: Persian Dating App
“Meet Persians who share your culture, language and interests!” the developer's tagline
Ginger: Persian Dating App has 550 thousand installs. 280 thousand of those came in the last 30 days. Users love it: 4.6 stars from 44,294 ratings. Its best ranking is #1 in Top Free, Dating in Iran. Show more ›
Ginger: Persian Dating App is made and published by Kıvılcım Yazılımm. AppBrain is an independent app data site and isn't affiliated with Kıvılcım Yazılımm. The app name, icon, screenshots and description belong to Kıvılcım Yazılımm and are shown as published on Google Play.
Pros & Cons
- Culture-first discovery for Persians worldwide
- Language-aligned connections across regions (IR, DE, NL)
- Free-to-use app with strong rating and regional traction
- Global Persian community focus that supports local and international connections
- No explicitly advertised in-app dating or chat features beyond the described conversations, based on available data
- Competition emphasizes broader dating/social features like dating, profiles, and general discovery not listed in Ginger’s data
About Ginger: Persian Dating App
Ginger: Persian Dating App is a dating app developed by Kıvılcım Yazılımm.
Install Statistics
Ginger: Persian Dating App has been installed 550 thousand times. In the last 30 days, the app was installed 280 thousand times. It is ranked #1 in dating.
User Ratings
Ginger: Persian Dating App is rated 4.55 out of 5 stars. The rating is based on 44 thousand ratings.
App Information
Ginger: Persian Dating App is freely available from Google Play. The app size is 2.31 MB. The latest version available is 2.1.9. The last update was on September 6, 2026.
Technical Requirements
The app has a content rating of Medium Maturity. The app has been available on Google Play since June 2026.
More data about Ginger: Persian Dating App
| Price | Free |
| Total installs | 550 thousand |
| Recent installs | 280 thousand |
| Rating | 4.55 based on 44 thousand ratings |
| Ranking | Top ranked |
| Version | 2.1.9 |
| App size | 2.31 MB |
| Number of libraries | ? |
| Maturity | Medium Maturity |
| Ads | No ads |
App Performance Report
Get a detailed PDF report for Ginger: Persian Dating App with download trends, rating history, and key performance statistics — useful for competitive research or tracking your own app. Learn more
Get PDF Report — $29Screenshots
Alternatives to Ginger: Persian Dating App
Google Play Rating history and histogram
Installs over time
Ginger: Persian Dating App has been installed 550 thousand times. Over the past 30 days, it averaged 9.2 thousand installs per day.
Changelog of Ginger: Persian Dating App
Developer information for Kıvılcım Yazılımm
Comments on Ginger: Persian Dating App for Android
Google Play Rankings for Ginger: Persian Dating App
Top rankings
| Rank | Country | Category | List |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iran | Dating | Top Free |
| 19 | Iran | Overall | Top Free |
| 6 | Canada | Dating | Top Free |
| 6 | Germany | Dating | Top Free |
| 19 | Iran | Applications | Top Free |
| 17 | United States | Dating | Top Free |
| 11 | Netherlands | Dating | Top Free |
| 11 | Slovakia | Dating | Top Free |
| 12 | Austria | Dating | Top Free |
| 12 | Belgium | Dating | Top Free |