SmartWOD Workout Generator
SmartWOD Workout Generator is made and published by SmartWOD GmbH. AppBrain is an independent app data site and isn't affiliated with SmartWOD GmbH. The app name, icon, screenshots and description belong to SmartWOD GmbH and are shown as published on the App Store.
AppBrain's verdict
EstablishedLoved by users- Rating on App Store
- 4.88
- 4,839 ratings
- Last updated
- October 9, 2026
Users love it: 4.9 stars from 4,839 ratings.
Rankings
App Store top chartsApp Store Rankings for SmartWOD Workout Generator
Competitors
Similar apps and more from SmartWOD GmbHReleases
Updates seen on the App Store- Version
- 1.38.2
- Launched
- July 2018
No changelog data
User feedback
Ratings and reviews on the App StoreComments on SmartWOD Workout Generator for iOS
We don't have enough comments to show example comments. Please check back later.
Technology
Found in the app by AppBrain- Price
- Free
- App size
- 103.2 MB
- Content rating
- Everyone
Technologies used by SmartWOD Workout Generator
About the app and developer
About SmartWOD Workout Generator
SmartWOD Workout Generator is a health & fitness app developed by SmartWOD GmbH.
User Ratings
SmartWOD Workout Generator is rated 4.88 out of 5 stars. The rating is based on 4.8 thousand ratings.
App Information
SmartWOD Workout Generator is freely available from the App Store. The app size is 103.22 MB. The latest version available is 1.38.2. The last update was on October 9, 2026.
Technical Requirements
The app has a content rating of Everyone. The app has been available on the App Store since July 2018.
Developer information for SmartWOD GmbH
Address:
Store listing
By SmartWOD GmbH, from the App StoreDescription by SmartWOD GmbH Written by the developer, not by AppBrain. Click to read.
Select your equipment, generate a workout, and start training immediately with the integrated workout timer.
But SmartWOD is more than just a workout generator. It's a complete functional fitness training app that helps you plan, track, and perform your workouts.
FEATURES
WORKOUT GENERATOR
• Generate workouts based on available equipment
• Over 5000 workouts in the database
• Filter by muscle group, movement category or equipment
• Bodyweight workouts and travel-friendly workouts
• Benchmark WODs and partner workouts
• SmartWOD special workouts
WORKOUT BUILDER
• Create your own workouts
• Combine multiple workout parts such as warm-up, strength, metcon, and finisher
• Supports workout formats like AMRAP, EMOM, FOR TIME, TABATA and more
• Perfect for functional fitness, strength training and high-intensity workouts
SMART WORKOUT TIMER
• Integrated timer for all workout types
• Interval timer for EMOM, TABATA and AMRAP workouts
• Round counter and workout tracking
• Rest timers for strength training (e.g. 5x5 workouts)
• Apple Watch companion app
EXERCISE LIBRARY
• Exercise demonstration videos
• Instructions for common functional fitness movements
• Helpful guidance for correct exercise execution
SMART WARM-UPS & COOLDOWNS
• Warm-up routines tailored to your upcoming workout
• Cooldown & stretching routines adapted to the workout you just completed
• Video guides for every warm-up and cooldown exercise
PERSONAL RECORDS
• Track your PRs for lifts, gymnastics and benchmark WODs
• Personal records for deadlift, bench press, squat, clean and more
• Monitor your progress over time
WORKOUT TRACKING
• Log your workouts with scores and notes
• Track your times and progress
• Complete training diary always in your pocket
COMMUNITY
• Share your results and connect with other athletes
• Follow friends, compare scores and stay motivated
• Customize your profile and visibility settings
Train anywhere – at home, in the gym, or while traveling – and always find the right workout with SmartWOD.
Have fun sweating with SmartWOD!
SUBSCRIPTION PRICING AND TERMS
SmartWOD offers two auto-renewing subscription options:
$3.49 (US) per month
$29.99 (US) per year
These prices are for United States customers. Pricing in other countries may vary and actual charges may be converted to your local currency depending on the country of residence.
Your SmartWOD subscription will automatically renew unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24 hours before the end of the current period. You can go to your iTunes Account settings to manage your subscription and turn off auto-renew. Your iTunes Account will be charged when the purchase is confirmed.
SmartWOD also offers a Lifetime subscription which is paid for by a one-off upfront payment of $89.99 (US) with unlimited access to the SmartWOD features forever.
Read more about our privacy policy and terms and conditions here:
https://smartwod.app/workouts/en/privacy
Terms of Use:
https://www.smartwod.app/generator-terms