Safe In Sound
Safe In Sound is made and published by Shane Spillman. AppBrain is an independent app data site and isn't affiliated with Shane Spillman. The app name, icon, screenshots and description belong to Shane Spillman and are shown as published on the App Store.
AppBrain's verdict
- Last updated
- June 24, 2026
Rankings
App Store top chartsApp Store Rankings for Safe In Sound
Releases
Updates seen on the App Store- Version
- 1.2.7
- Launched
- October 2025
No changelog data
User feedback
Ratings and reviews on the App StoreComments on Safe In Sound for iOS
We don't have enough comments to show example comments. Please check back later.
Technology
Found in the app by AppBrain- Price
- Free
- App size
- 35.0 MB
- Content rating
- Everyone
Technologies used by Safe In Sound
About the app and developer
About Safe In Sound
Safe In Sound is an utilities app developed by Shane Spillman.
User Ratings
The app has no ratings yet.
App Information
Safe In Sound is freely available from the App Store. The app size is 35.00 MB. The latest version available is 1.2.7. The last update was on June 24, 2026.
Technical Requirements
The app has a content rating of Everyone. The app has been available on the App Store since October 2025.
Developer information for Shane Spillman
Address:
Frequently asked questions about Safe In Sound
Is Safe In Sound free?
Yes. Safe In Sound is free on the App Store.
Is Safe In Sound still available?
Yes. Safe In Sound is on the App Store, and the last update we saw was on June 24, 2026.
How large is Safe In Sound?
Safe In Sound is 35.00 MB.
Is Safe In Sound suitable for children?
App Store rates the content of Safe In Sound as suitable for everyone.
Who made Safe In Sound?
Safe In Sound was developed by Shane Spillman. It is listed in the utilities category on the App Store.
Store listing
By Shane Spillman, from the App StoreDescription by Shane Spillman Written by the developer, not by AppBrain. Click to read.
Set a maximum volume limit, lock it with a passcode, and protect your hearing across all audio - music, videos and games.
KEY FEATURES
• Volume Limits - Set a safe maximum that works system-wide
• Passcode Lock - Settings can't be changed without authorization
• Face ID Support - Quick, secure access when you need it
• Visual Indicators - Green/yellow/red zones show safe listening levels
• Background Protection - Works continuously, even when app is closed
• Haptic Alerts - Gentle warnings when reaching your limit
PERFECT FOR
Parents: Protect kids' hearing without constant supervision
Everyone: Prevent permanent hearing damage from loud audio
Health-Conscious: Follow WHO safe listening guidelines
HOW IT WORKS
1. Set your safe maximum volume (we recommend 50-70%)
2. Create a passcode to secure your settings
3. Lock protection on - your volume stays safe automatically
Green - 0-60%
Yellow - 61-85%
Red - 86-100%
• Works offline
• Settings stored securely on your device
Terms of Use: https://safeinsound.app/termsofuse.html