Zombies, Run!
Zombies, Run! is made and published by ZOMBIES RUN! LTD. AppBrain is an independent app data site and isn't affiliated with ZOMBIES RUN! LTD. The app name, icon, screenshots and description belong to ZOMBIES RUN! LTD and are shown as published on Google Play.
AppBrain's verdict
EstablishedPopular- Rating on Google Play
- 3.94
- 26,014 ratings
- Installs
- 3.3 million
- Last updated
- March 31, 2025
- Ads
- Contains ads
- Size
- N/A
Zombies, Run! is popular, with 3.3 million installs. Users are divided: 3.9 stars from 26,014 ratings. Its best ranking is #98 in Top Grossing, Health & Fitness in United Kingdom.
User feedback
Ratings and reviews on Google PlayComments on Zombies, Run! for Android
Google Play Rating history and histogram
Store listing
By ZOMBIES RUN! LTD, from Google Play“Epic Fitness Adventures”
Description by ZOMBIES RUN! LTD Written by the developer, not by AppBrain. Click to read.
Zombies, Run! is the world’s most popular smartphone fitness game — over 10 million runners and 500+ missions across 11 seasons and counting, co-created by award-winning novelist Naomi Alderman.
Every run becomes a mission. You’re Runner 5, and through your headphones the story unfolds: rescue survivors, gather supplies, outrun the horde, and uncover the truth about the zombie apocalypse. It’s so much fun you’ll forget you’re working out.
• Made for every body and every pace. Total beginner or marathon veteran, it works anywhere and at any speed — jog in a park, walk a trail, use a treadmill, or work out in a wheelchair.
• Includes a Couch to 5K training program like no other. Learn to run with thrilling, immersive storytelling.
• Your music, your soundtrack. The story weaves between tracks from your own playlists.
• A fully-featured fitness app. GPS tracking, detailed stats, and unlockable story extras as you progress. Rebuild Abel Township from a few shivering survivors into a fortified beacon of civilisation.
Try Zombies, Run! for free, or subscribe to unlock every mission.
Subscriptions renew automatically unless cancelled at least 24 hours before the end of the current period, and can be managed in your App Store account settings.
Terms: https://support.zombiesrungame.com/hc/en-us/articles/10967895586461-Zombies-Run-Subscription-Terms
Privacy: https://support.zombiesrungame.com/hc/en-us/articles/360005935458-Privacy-Policy
Note: Continued GPS use in the background can decrease battery life.
©2026 Zombies Run! Ltd
Safety and technology
Found in the app by AppBrain- Ads
- Contains ads
- Price
- Free
- Libraries
- 59
- App size
- N/A
- Needs Android
- 6.0+
- Content rating
- Everyone
Technologies used by Zombies, Run!
Releases
Updates seen on Google Play- Launched
- May 2015
Alternatives
Similar apps and more from ZOMBIES RUN! LTDAlternatives to Zombies, Run!
More from ZOMBIES RUN! LTD
Installs
Tracked by AppBrain- Last 30 days
- 7.9 thousand
- Per day
- 260
- 30-day average
- Play install range
- 1+ million
- Launched
- May 2015
Installs over time
Zombies, Run! has been installed 3.3 million times. Over the past 30 days, it averaged 260 installs per day.
Rankings
Google Play top charts- Highest rank
- #98
- Chart
- Top Grossing
- Health & Fitness
- Country
- United Kingdom
Google Play Rankings for Zombies, Run!
Top rankings
| Rank | Country | Category | List |
|---|---|---|---|
| 155 | United States | Health & Fitness | Top Grossing |
| 98 | United Kingdom | Health & Fitness | Top Grossing |
Ranking history in United States
About the app and developer
About Zombies, Run!
Zombies, Run! is a health & fitness app developed by ZOMBIES RUN! LTD.
Install Statistics
Zombies, Run! has been installed 3.3 million times. In the last 30 days, the app was installed 7.9 thousand times. It is ranked in the top 100 health & fitness apps.
User Ratings
Zombies, Run! is rated 3.94 out of 5 stars. The rating is based on 26 thousand ratings.
App Information
Zombies, Run! is freely available from Google Play. The last update was on March 31, 2025.
Technical Requirements
Zombies, Run! requires Android 6.0+ or higher. The app has a content rating of Everyone. The app has been available on Google Play since May 2015.
App Performance Report
Get a detailed PDF report for Zombies, Run! with download trends, rating history, and key performance statistics — useful for competitive research or tracking your own app. Learn more
Get PDF Report — $29Developer information for ZOMBIES RUN! LTD
Frequently asked questions about Zombies, Run!
Is Zombies, Run! free?
Yes. Zombies, Run! is free on Google Play.
Is Zombies, Run! still available?
Yes. Zombies, Run! is on Google Play, and the last update we saw was on March 31, 2025.
Does Zombies, Run! contain ads?
Yes. Google Play lists Zombies, Run! as containing ads.
What Android version does Zombies, Run! require?
Zombies, Run! runs on Android 6.0 and higher.
Is Zombies, Run! suitable for children?
Google Play rates the content of Zombies, Run! as suitable for everyone.
How many times has Zombies, Run! been installed?
Google Play lists 1,000,000+ installs for Zombies, Run!.
How do people rate Zombies, Run!?
Zombies, Run! scores 3.94 out of 5 stars, from 26,014 ratings on Google Play.
Who made Zombies, Run!?
Zombies, Run! was developed by ZOMBIES RUN! LTD. It is listed in the health & fitness category on Google Play.
What are the best alternatives to Zombies, Run!?
People looking at Zombies, Run! also look at these health & fitness apps: Treadmill TV: Scenic Videos, Zombie Run 2: Dead Rush, Zombie Survival Apocalypse, Zombie Run Endless Rush Runner, A Step Ahead.